Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slept very well. On Wednesday morning the pain was completely gone and the boils were fading away. I paid my third trip for the self same treatment, and from that day forwards I was never troubled with boils. I heard also when playing with his school mates if he saw a worm on the ground, and made a ring with his spittle around it, the worm would wriggle up and die. I have a faint recollection of seeing him do so one time.
  2. Burdock roots boiled and the juice to which a little whiskey is added is a cure for boils and blisters.
    Camphrey leaves applied to fractures or diseased bones has the effect of helping to unite the parts and ease pain.
    Linseed oil and lime-water mixed in equal quantities is an effective lotion for burns and scalds.
    Linseed meal poultices and Indian meal poultices were common to cure boils, etc. Sometimes a thin slice of bacon-lard or yellow bacon was placed on top of the poultice when applying it to the sore, boil or lump.
    A very effective drawing plaster for boils, or absesses or sores is made by melting resin-ointment and venice turpentine together and when melted adding a little flour and boil the contents for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    D. O Connor