Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    how, he had no idea. He went to drive him off, and the animal walked meekly in the direction of the Lis, followed by Little Dan McEmery:- the orphan. Dan's mother died suddenly after giving birth to Dan and the baby was nursed by his aunt.

Nothing was noticed till milking time. The cows returned to the "Bawn" as usual but there was no trace of the herder. A minute search was made. Every dyke, ditch, boreen, and glen was searched by his people and the neighbours. Every crevice and pool along the part of the Feale which flows beside the farm was searched high and low but of no avail. No trace of the missing boy was found. Everyone was panic-stricken. Some timidly suggested he must have been carried off by the Good-people.
    Early next morning the district was again scoured for some tidings of Little Dan. Couriers were despatched to his relatives but all had the same story - dead or alive, no trace of the missing lad was found.
    About ten o'clock in the forenoon the aunt was astonished to see her lost nephew approach the door from the direction of the field along the pathway he usually trod. Naturally she rushed out to meet him, with the inquiry where have you been, Dan? We have searched the countryside and where have you been?
    I was in the Lios with my mother was Dan's reply,
    D. O Connor