Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seemingly there were abominable customs in vogue in many parts of Ireland whereby certain individuals (generally of the fair sex) by diabolical rites were able to injure their neighbours' property, nay, take the produce to themselves and for their own advantage.
    When I was a young lad I had heard of pishoges e. g. the carrying of the butter and milk from their neighbours, the evil eye, whereby the crop, animal, or even person would be injured, etc. Years passed by and I thought and was led to believe these pagan customs were merely hearsay, but there was no foundation for them, but in the last dozen years they seem to have been resurrected from their slumbers once more.
    The first idea I had of such happenings being in existence was about a dozen years ago. A certain woman was taking dinner to her husband in the harvest time one Friday and taking the short-cut to the meadow she was obliged to pass over two or three other farms. When crossing a fence into a neighbour's meadow an envelope (in which were two boiled eggs for her husband) dropped and she went her way never missing the envelope till she is giving him his dinner. Her name was on the envelope and the owner of the meadow finding it gave out all sorts. Then and then only did I hear that eggs and meat and such like things were connected with these
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)