Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of this ancient castle stand beside the railway line and about one hundred and fifty yards from the Abbeyfeale-Listowel road. They stand on an eminence overlooking the valley of the Feale and command the pass from Kerry across the Feale. It was one of the Desmond Castles and 'tis this castle that is referred to in the song "By the Feale's waves benighted."*
    Tradition has it that its destruction was brought about in the following way. Seemingly a Danish pirate captain by the name of Portboof having been shipwrecked off the Kerry coast managed to scramble ot land together with 8 or 9 of his crew. They made their way inland till they arrived at this castle, and taking possession of it they made their last stand. Refusing to surrender to the British authorities the castle was besieged, and the cannon from Knockacrogha on the Kerry side of the Feale left the fort in the dilapidated state 'tis in today. The very old inhabitants relate how 8 or 9 skulls were placed on the castle walls which seem to bear some connection to the above story:
    D - O'Connor W. T.

P.S. Perhaps the name of this visitor may have given the name to the castle.