Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. (gan teideal)

Sixty or seventy years ago Land Lordism was the chief concern of the farming community in this country.

In the townland of Dromtrasna in this parish about that time the Bailiffs were out looking for rent and making seizures. But lucky enough they got nothing. The following day two Bailiffs accompanied by two police were out posting notices to quit on every door. They had them posted on a lot of doors from Abbeyfeale to Meenaheela bridge. When a crowd seemed to be gathering it seemed as it curiosity prompted them to see what was happening at all events at the place mentioned there was a gathering of some 20 or 25 men and women. They had just posted a notice on the door of a farmer named Leaky, when a youth some what bolder than the rest made a grab for the Bailiff caught him by the collar of the coat and brought that much off with him. One by on the rest seemed to take courage and from every house from that on some part of the Bailiffs clothing was missing and by the time they reached where Dromtrasna School now stands the Bailiffs were half naked.
    Micéal Ó Concubhair
    Mr O Connor