Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. The old church in Abbeyfeale
    One evening in summer time a travelling woman went in to the Church to pray, she stayed there so long that she went asleep. The clerk not noticing her closed all the doors. She awoke some time after, and she found that all the doors were closed and she could not get out. She went back again and sat on a seat, she was there for some time and she saw a priest coming on the Altar, and he asked three times if there was any one there that could answer Mass. He then went away, in the morning she told it to the parish priest and he said that she must have been dreaming, and she said she was not. The parish priest with two others remained in the church next night, and the priest came again and asked the same question. One of the priests answered the Mass, and he said he would not trouble them any more. It was supposed that he got money to say a mass, and died before he said it. He had to come there every night until he got some living person to answer the Mass for him.
    Mairead Ní Chárthaighe
    Mrs Mc Carthy