Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Wakes Long Ago
    It was customary long ago not to take the corpse to the chapel but to wake it in the house for one or two nights. The corpse was laid on the table and all the neighbours would collect to sympathise with the deceased relatives. During the night refreshments were given out, large jugs of whiskey made into punch for the men and the women would tie a little thimble full also. They had clay pipes full of tobacco also for the men and the snuff would be passed around to the women and every one would take a punch of snuff and pray for the dead. The day of the funeral all the neighbours would collect and as there were no motors or trap cars in those days men and women were on horse back, the women sitting "cúllóz." It was also customary to hire people to "caoin" over the corpse and to go with it all the way to the churchyard.
    Caít Ní Loineacháin
    Cáit Ní Loineacháin