Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Fitzgerald's land is situated a teampall the remains of which are still to be seen. A particular pool close by is designated "Poll an Teampall". At Brosna cross there is also a "Poll a Teampall". One old man told me that a former graveyard in Knockagno removed to Brosna and that a few headstones fell at this particular spot and that those are embedded in the river bed. Another old lady some years ago told me how it got its name. A monstrous eel made nightly raids on the churchyard, and, having partaken of newly buried corpses returned to his den. At long last scythes were laid in his track and next morning a stream of blood was to be seen. From this day forth the monster returned no more. The hole is still held in awe.