Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    want to let him into any church. They caught him by the head, and the legs, and the heels and all, and he (Brian) thought that they'd throw him down. At this time there were only a few houses in Abbeyfeale where the church is. They brought him to the top of the cliff. Three held him and others held them for fear they'd follow him over the cliff. They flung him into the water. As Brian fell he said "Níor mheall riamh go dtí so mé."
    Into a deep hole at the back of the church he was thrown that is into "Poll a Cat." Shortly afterwards a boy drowned in the same place. Since then ore have been drowned here than in all the rest of the Feale. The boy's mother made the following Caoineadh over the hole in which her son was drowned:-
    "A pholl a cat, ní maith liom trácht ort,
    Is poll tú atá damanta ó chaitheadh id' lár síos