Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is situated in Kantoher in the Parish of Killeedy and in the Barony of Glenquin. There are six families living in it it has a population of about forty. Some of the houses are slated and others covered with iron. There is only one thatched in the district at present.
    Cantoher got its name from the river which flows through it called the Head of the Causeway. Three very old people live in the district and they can tell stories in English. The houses were not more numerous formerly than now, and none of them are in ruins. Some of the inhabitans who lived in these houses long ago emigrated to America.
    The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is not hilly nor boggy nor woody but was often very wet in the winter owing to the river being flooded. Apart of this river was opened lately so I hope we have last
    Patrick Begley