Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eagle wing. The eagle flew higher, and higher and higher and when the eagle got tired and could not go any higher.
    The eagle thought he was highest of all birds and that he would be the King of all birds. Just then the wren flew out from under the eagle wing and from that day to this he has held the title.
  2. There is only one graveyard. It is situated on a hight across the road from Killeedy Castle. The time St. Ita lived in Killeedy the Monastery was a beautiful one but now it is in ruins and it is covered with ivy.
    A few years ago very few graves were there but lately many people have been buried there. It is square and all around it runs a footpath where the people walk around the Monastery saying the roasery on St Itas feast day.

Some time ago the graveyard was all grass and
    Daniel Begley