Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow an acre of Potatoes each year on the farm. If the season is bad some of the crops fail. My father prepares the ground first with a harrow and then with a plough. People put manure in the stubbles at the end of the year before the stubbles are ploughed up.
    Most of the people sow their potatoes in drills. It is with a plough most of the people set their potatoes. In olden times only wooden ploughs were used. All kinds of spades are bought in the shops.
    The usual kinds of potatoes selected for sowing are the small sprouted potatoes. All the people gather together and help one party one day and go to the next farmer until finally all are sown.
    Each year in the summer time the potatoes are first cleaned. Then they are sprayed three times. In the middle of autumn all the drills are cleaned and they are ploughed out with a potato digger. Then they are chosen and the good ones are put
    Patrick Roche