Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloncon is a townland situated in the South of Co. Limerick in the parish of Killeedy in the Barony of Glenquin at the foot of a hill called Mullac Innis. It is bounded by two streams East and West and and in the North by the river Bunoke. It is inhabited by thirteen families. The family name most common is O Mahony. Most of the houses with the exception of a few are thatched and the walls are made of mud. There are not many old people living there now except a few old women and one old man about ninety named John Sheahan who was a famous fowler in his young days. He is a fluent Irish speaker and can sing songs and tell stories and do all classes of work up to the present day. His address is
    Cloncon,
    Ballagh,
    Rathluirc.
    Another famous man who lived in Cloncon was the late David Ward, who died a few years ago at the age of a hundred, he
    Cluain Cana, Co. Luimnigh
    Patrick Roche