Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Killeedy Graveyard is situated on the other side of the road from Killeedy Castle. It is surrounded by a square wall and a small well-kept path runs around it. In the middle of it is St Ita's abbey which was one time a grand monastery. Beside the abbey is a big statue of Saint Ita.
    People come from far away to see the statue and to pray there and put money in the little box. Her day is on the 15th of January and crowds of people assemble around the statue on that day.
    There are many old graves and headstones there. Some of them over a hundred years old and more of them erected in the late years. There are a lot of big high trees there and many little crosses instead of headstones. There are a lot of fine well kept graves in it. It is said that lights were seen there some years ago and people were afraid to cross it at night.
    Denis Sexton
    Camas, Co. Luimnigh