Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

There is a lot of forts in this parish three of them is in the townland of Raheenagh and one of them is in the townland of Ballintubber. They are called wraths and sometimes they are called rings.
    Three of them are in view of each other and the birds find it a great conviences to build their nests. The forts are surrounded by a wide dyke which the Danes used, to keep out the warriors at war.
    In olden times a stream ran by the brink of a fort in Walshes farm. Not very far from this was an enormous flag of limestone. It was supposed that under there was a jar of valuable jewels. A certain man chanced to find this treasure. At mid night the man began his task with spade and pick and axe.
    Having the stone removed, Forth from it came a bullock and fire flew through his eyes and mouth. The man flew in terror but on arriving the following day great was the surprise the flag was back in its own place.
    Another fort is
    Michael Hartnett