Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in almost every farm in this parish. In our farm we sow about half an acre each year. My father ploughs the ground in the Autumn so that all the weeds would have rotted and the frost makes the ground easier to till in the Spring. The ground is sometimes manured before ploughing. This saves a lot of labour in the Spring. The potatoes are generally sown in drills with the exception of a small quantity, that are put in dhá pódh for early use.
    The preparation of the drills is done with horse and machinery. First the ground is rolled and harrowed then ploughed up again and left for a few days to dry. Next it is harrowed until it is fine enough to open drills. While my father is preparing the ground my mother is selecting the seed. If any of them are two large she makes two or three parts of it.
    It is an old practice for neighbours to help one another at the setting of the potatoes. The women are employed at the setting of the seed. These they place about nine inches apart in the ground. A little artificial manure is scattered by the men
    Michael Roche