Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

I live in the townland of Ballykenny in the Parish of Raheenagh in the barony of Glenquin and in the County of Limerick. The local fairs are held in the town of Newcastle West which is situated about two miles from Monagea national school. Fairs long ago were held at cross roads. The fairs are held on the streets. The farmers that sell cattle and when they are taking them to the railway. They pay toll to the town commissioners. The town commissioners give so much money to men for the fair day to collect the toll for the up keep of the town. After a fair the streets are very dirty and they must be cleaned and also a lot of a expense follows the fair. When an animal is sold luck is given to buyer. It is calculated according to the price the farmer would get for the animal that he would sell. When a bargain is made the parties spit on their hands and strike them against each other. When an animal is sold the buyer would draw his stick along the ground and mark the animal in the flank with the mud. When sheep are sold they are marked with red chalk. When a bull is sold the halter is given to the buyer to lead him. The principal fairs held in Newcastle West are 4th March, 3rd May, 20th August, and the 10th September. Sheep and cattle are sold at the same fair. Bonhams are both sold in the cattle fairs and pig markets.
    There is a special fair held for horses.
    Horse fairs are not held in Newcastle West as