Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

St Brigid's day is held as a great festival in this district.

St Brigid's Day is held as a great festival in this district. Some of the people of this locality go to pay rounds at St Brigid's well in Shanagarry about one mile south of Newcastle West.
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day a person can get married before lent and on that night pan-cakes are made and it is called "pan-cake night." A ring is put into one of the pan-cakes and whoever gets it is supposed to be the first to get married.
    Chalk Sunday is the first Sunday after Shrove Tuesday and on that day any person who did not get married would be marked with chalk on the back of his coat to know him for the next time.
    Ash Wednesday is the day after Shrove Tuesday and Blessed ashes is put on the foreheads of the people on that day. Long ago the people did not put any milk in their tea on Ash Wednesday.
    The people go to the chapel on Good Friday to do the stations of the Cross.
    On May Day the people put holy water on the land and the crops and it is said that it is not right to pick flower or walk on the grass on that day.
    On St John's day it is a custom to light a bonfire.
    People pay rounds at Our Lady's well at Rathcahill about three miles south of Newcastle West on the 15th of August.
    St Patrick's day is a great feast and all the people
    William Browne