Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

St Brigid's day is held as a great festival in this district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wear shamrocks on that day.
    Hallowe'en is looked forward to by the children as it is a very funny festival. It is sometimes called "snap apple night" because apples are put into a vessel of water and the children try to catch them in their mouths.
    Long ago the bell used to be rang at the chapels at midnight on New Year's Even to ring out the old year and ring in the new year.
    When boys go around to the houses on St. Stephen's Day they carry their own musical instruments and they ask for money to bury the wren.

I live in the townland of Ballinahown, in the parish of Monagea, in the Barony of Glenquin and in the County of Limerick. The most harmful weeds growing on my farm at home are the flaggers, dock weeds, ferns, rushes, chicken weed, yellow root and comfrey or meacan oraibh.
    The flagger, ferns, rushes and chicken weed spread very rapidly, and the dock leaf, rushes and comfrey make the soil very poor. The herbs or weeds which grow on good land are the flaggers, thistle and dock leaf, and the weeds found growing
    William Leahy
    Baile na hAbhann, Co. Luimnigh