Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

My Grandmother told me the following story.

My grandmother told me the following story: About sixty years ago the custom of the country people was to make their own Winter light. They had candle moulds made of tin in the shape of a candle. First of all the wick was put into the mould and fastened with a nail at the top and bottom so as to keep it stationary. They used to boil the fat of a goat over the fire until it would be melted. Then they used to pour it into the mould to set. They would draw the candle out by the wick when it would be cold and the people used to make all their winter light in that way.
    William Flavin
    Mrs Flavin
    Seantuismitheoir
    75
    Ráth Chathail Thiar, Co. Luimnigh

My father told me the following story.

My father told me the following story. At the present time the period during which marriages take place is from the sixth of January to Shrove Tuesday. Matches are made between those two dates and the match-maker generally carries a black-thorn-stick for luck and also to help on the road as whiskey is freely drunk in the making of a match.
    The harvest months are thought unlucky months to get married as what is bound in harvest is loosed in spring and Friday is considered the most unlucky day as one black Friday comes once in seven years and whoever marries on that day meets with untold