Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

At Glenquin in the parish of Ashford, the barony of Glenquin, County Limerrick...

At Glenquin in the parish of Ashford, the barony of Glenquin, County Limerick where the late James B Reeves lived is now William Delee's farm. It one time belonged to the Cussens. They were very rich people who owned a lot of property in the barony of Glenquin. There is some of their successors living in the neighbourhood of Newcastle West.
    This farm at Glenquin was originally owned by a land lord named Willis who was an English tyrant and got many of the white boys captured and executed.
    At the same time there lived a man named Parker who at a place known as the Rectory, Kileedy, who was also an opposition to the white boys movement, and they had so many spies out and some of them were in the white boys organisation and through them those old tyrants were in a position to send word to British headquarters and the white boys suffered very heavily. The white boys got wise to the spies. So one night in the nineteenth century Willis and Parker and their families went to dine in some gentleman's place near Ardagh. While they were away their houses went on fire and were burnt to the ground.
    The old people used to say that their servants got drunk and burned them but the government suspected the white boys for the outrage and their soldiers ransacked the district for miles all round and all the young men had to take to the hills, and the soldiers smashed
    Patrick Donegan
    William Donegan