Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

I was told the following story by my father who heard it from an old neighbour.

In the townland of Ballyshane, the parish of Monagea, the barony of Glenquinn, County Limerick there is a well called "Bana Bán" which means the Blessed Virgin. All the people of the locality give great respect to this well, many pay rounds there and a few people were cured by the water from it. Long ago this well was in a different spot about three fields away from where it is now. One day a woman washed clothes in it and that night it removed to a different farm. When the people got up the following morning they discovered that the well had removed, and from that time on great reverence is paid to it. It is said that people who pay rounds at this well see a little fish in it if their wish is to be granted.

My father told me a story about the names of fields in William Dellee's farm.

My father told me a story about the names of fields in William Dellee's farm.It is the parish of Ashford, Newcastle west, in the barony of Glenquin and in the County Limerick. The name of this field is the high field and the name was given to that because is it much higher than the others and it is a very big field also. There is another field in the farm and it's
    Patrick Donegan
    Gleann an Choim, Co. Luimnigh