Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on bad ground are rushes and ferns.
    The plants I know for curing diseases use the yellow root and comfrey or meacan dubh. The yellow root is supposed to cure the yellow jaundice, and that herb is used by boiling it in new milk and when it is cooled to drink it. The comfrey is a weed which can cure broken bones and it is also given to young turkeys.
    The only root that got its name from the cure is the yellow root for that can cure the yellow jaundice. The yellow root is supposed to poison the animal that eats it.
  2. (gan teideal)

About sixty years ago, a man, a native of Raheenagh went to Newcastle West to get his boots repaired.

About sixty years ago a man a native of Raheenagh went to Newcastle West to get his boots repaired. It was very late in the night when his boots were fixed, some time about 10-30. From Newcastle West to his home would be roughly about eight miles. He came along without any incident of any note happening until he came to Doody's Cross where a huge monster resembling a horse made his appearance, and was crushing him on the side of the road but luckily
    Thomas Anglim
    Richard Anglim