Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. Travelling Folk. No 14.
    At the present day travellers visit our homes as they have done for many years. Some of them are very poor, while more of them are very well off, but pretend to be poor. When the gipsies visit the district, they make small little wooden tables and they sell them to the neighbours. They also sell candlesticks and lace and aprons, and many other small articles. They obtain their supplies at sales in the cities and towns. The gypsy lady usually wears a coloured handkerchief on her head, and will offer to tell your fortune if you cross her hand with silver.
    At night some people give them lodgings, but they start on their journey again next day. Sometimes they sleep in a cow house, or in a stable or they have a tent or a van in a sheltery part of the road. These old women and men
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Nash