Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home are, hemlock, which is a poisonous weed for cattle, and lasseline, which is deadly poison for sheep, and often kills them. The yew tree is also poisonous, and also the rowan tree. The fairy thimble is poisonous for cattle, but digitalis extracted from the fairy thimble is used on the treatment of heart troubles.
    Herbs that spread rapidly are chickweed and nettles. Nettles impoverish the soil. White and red clover are a sign of good land. Meadow foxtail grows in good land too. Thistles are found growing in good land.
    A man went match-making for his daughter. Having inspected an apparently good land, he refused to do business, owing to the absence of thistles on the farm. Proving that to his mind land was not good that did not produce thistles.
    Lasseline which is poisonous for sheep, makes a powerful blister
      1. cleachtas an leighis