Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house, where he had been playing cards. He had to pass the fort on his way home. As he was passing, a fairy man came out of the fort, and invited him in to a dance. The Downey man refused the invitation. The fairy man dragged him very near the fort, but he did not succeed in carrying him in. The fairy man was very angry and he said to Downey, "You ought to thank God for your strength." The story says that Downey died in three days after.
    There was a crowd of men playing cards down at Trants one night. When they were going home they saw the headlesscoach come out of the fort down the avenue on to the road, and later return to the fort again.
    Lights have often been seen in these forts. It is said that the sound of music was heard in Frawley's fort.
    These forts were never interfered with by the owners when ploughing or planting crops. It is considered unlucky to interfere with a fort.
    May O' Keeffe
    Mrs Keeffe