Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living near Ballymacoda. He dreamt three nights that there was a pot of gold in a certain field. On the fourth night he went with another man to that place. They were not long digging when they saw a bull about twice as big as an ordinary bull. He was kicking earth up in the air. The men were so frightened that they went home. The man dreamt of the same thing that night. Next night the men went to that place carrying a bottle of holy water and a drop of whiskey to take away the fright. It was no good to them. They blessed themselves with the holy water and went home.
    Hugh Smiddy
    Maigh Dhíle, Co. Chorcaí