Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago in this district had the walls made of yellow clay. At the side of the kitchen a bed was placed and the fire was usually at the gable-end. The houses had no chimneys but instead they had a hole in the roof over the fire for the smoke to go up. The alarm they had to wake them was the cock. The fowl were left perch on the rafters & when the cock crowed in the morning the people got up. They had no windows and some instead of windows had a hole in the wall. The floor was made of mud. The brush which they had was called a broom. It was made of heather. The heather was tied to a stick by a twig like a sally. The roofs were thatched. The old people knew the time by the sun. The bed was called a "settle-bed" or a "doss". They got light by tying rushes together and dipping them in tallow.
  2. The farmers burned a lot of turf as they could get it in their own bogs. Others burned
        1. foirgnimh