Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fluid in its stem will cure warts. It is also good for Kidney trouble. It is said that it only grows in bad land. Birds and poultry are fed on dandelion.
    Ragwort.
    This herb is also called "buachalán". It grows out in certain kinds of fields. When boiled down the water can be used as a linement for cuts sores and bruises. it also grows in meadows and takes a lot of good out of the land. it is used for curing sickness in horses. The ragwort is very much relished by sheep.
    Dock leaf
    This weed grows in corn and in summer when the corn is being cut it is picked out so as to stop it from growing again. it is very hard to pull it as it has a very long root.
    Yarrow.
    This is a great weed for invalids. It grows on very wild places.
    Heath.
    This is always growing on hilly districts. In olden times the Danes used make a drink out of it. They never gave the secret to anyone.
    Daisies.
    These grow only on good land.
    Sorrel.
    This herb is very good to quench the thirst. It is usually found on the bank of a river. - is chewed.
    Poisonous herbs
    The worst of the poisonous herbs is the hemlock. This weed causes a lot of damage to the sheep particularly in Springtime when grass is scarce.
      1. cleachtas an leighis