Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times there was a man killed at Joyce's gate Ballindinas and there was a big wooden cross erected in his memory.
    The hospital boreen was a bye road long ago. It was also kept in repair by the people living in Dower.
    There are two paths down Mr W. Henessey's field at Castlemartyr called the holy paths.
    It was belong to Aherns long ago and they had a big well in one field. It was said that people used do rounds there on the fifteenth of August. Mass was celebrated there in the penal times. The well is closed in now.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Master John Dwyer
    Cill Ia, Co. Chorcaí
    Mrs Dwyer
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Labourer's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. The following are the names of the roads in my townland. The "High Road" leads from Dungourney to Mogeely station. The old road was the direct road to Midleton from Dungourney before the new line was made in the famine times