Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are common to most parts of Ireland. The area of each fort is about one statue acre.They are generally round shaped and surrounded by a high banking outside of which there is a trench all round.
    The local people tell quaint stories about those forts. Some say they are inhabited by fairies and it looks as if they believe in it, too. I noticed they were all scared to pass through them at nightime or after dark. Others hold that they are the homes of the "Banshee". She moves around from one fort to another at nightimes. It is also the belief of old people that there is hidden treasure buried there and that the fairies keep guard over it during the night fearing some greedy person might rob them of it.
    The people generally have great regard for these forts. They do not like to change them in any way by cutting trees or even ivy bushes which are usually found there They consider it unlucky to do so, and a danger that some misfortune might befall them.
    There are forts in Curtins of Mogeely and in Roynanes of
    Master S. Doolan