Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Poul Geal.-:
    The reason it got that name is because their is a field with a big pool of water in it. People say there is no bottom to the pool and they name the pool "Poul Geal". It is in the townland of Garrenjames.

The Lambs Field.-:
    The reason it got that name is because lambs used be born in the field. It is in the townland of Garrenjames.

The Fair Field.-:
    This field is situated in Mr. Walshes land Carrignashinna. It is called the fair field because there was a fair held there long ago.

The Glebe.-:
    It is called the Glebe because it is free land.

The Fort Field-:
    This field is situated in Mr Cartin's land Garryouctra. It is called the fort field because there was a fort there one time.

The Quarry Field.-:
    It is situated in Mr Stanton's Craw bally. It is called the quarry field because there is a quarry there.

The Barrack Field.-:
    It is situated in Miss Blakes land Crawbally. It is called the barrack field because there was an old barrack there one time.

The Mill Stream.-:
    It is situated in Mr Curtains land of Garryoughtera. It is called the mill stream because it was working a Mill one time.

The Watering Field.-:
    In our farm (owned by T. Smiddy Garryouctra Mogeely) we have a field named the watering field.