Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the chimney; crows flocking on house tops or on wires and when sheep turn their back to the ditch. These are SIGNS OF RAIN:- When blue flames are seen in the fire; red sparks on a kettle; hens picking their feathers and ducks quacking loudly. There are signs of FROSTY WEATHER :- When the stars are very bright and when the wind is north.
    The following may be regarded as signs of good weather :-
    When the smoke is going straight into the air; when hills appear very far away; when lakes are smooth; a red sky in the evening and a grey sky in the morning; when the sky is blue; when red patches are seen around the moon; and when the sea is calm.