School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

1. Long ago our Lord, Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph were looking for shelter. They went to every house and no one would let them in At last they went to a very small house and Saint Joseph knocked. An old woman opened the door.
    Saint Joseph asked her for shelter. "Come in and I will try and find shelter for you" she said. They went and she told them sit down and she would get them some supper.
    In the morning when they were going away the woman told them to wait for her, for she must go down the road to beg some potatoes. "When I'll come home now I must make a dress for myself, for I bought a small piece of stuff yesterday" she said.
    When she came home she put the the potatoes in the cupboard and she got the piece of stuff and as she was cutting it, the roll was getting bigger. In the evening
    Kitty Cahill
    Mrs Mary Cahill