School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    frightened and she began to pray. After a minute a flash of light was seen across the room; she got so terrified that she "flew" out of the house and into her neighbour's house. All night she was troubled and in the morning when she was dressed she called the priest and he went to her house with her. To her astonishment the dresser was where it was first. The priest told her not to believe in yarns and that it was some dead friend or son belonging to her was looking for a prayer and thought it better to have her pray than to be doing what was not necessary.
  2. Long ago, the people of Cloyne never got their hair cut on Mondays, because they thought it would never again grow.
    Monday is considered a very unlucky day for tailors and dress-makers to cut out articles, as people think they would not live to wear them out.
    Some of the people of Cloyne never throw
    Josephine Cahill