School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    up in one night and was ready for mowing next day. On the next day the soldiers came looking for Him. There was a robin on a bush in the wheat field, and it saw the soldiers coming. It lay upon every drop of blood that marked Our Saviour's track, and didn't leave a trace of it for the soldiers to follow - which is the reason that from that day to this the robin has a red breast.
  2. The birds that are most commonly found in our district are the robin, wren, lark, magpie, blackbird, thrush, crow swallow hawk starling cuckoo jackdaw, sparrow curlew, linnet wagtail, snipe and plover. The cuckoo and swallow are the only birds that migrate to other countries. The cuckoo comes in April and goes away in June, and the swallow comes in summer and goes away in the beginning of winter.
    Each bird builds its nest in
    Rose Lane