School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    them calls each girl in her turn and gives here a colour as "A red dress" or "a golden necklace" or some other colour. Then "Heaven" comes and knocks at the "Colour girls" back and the "colour girl" says "Taker her and break her and bring me the leg of her" but if not, she says "Go home and learn your A, B, C.
    Then Hell comes and he does the same, if he chooses the right girls then he takes her to "Hell" and the same with "Heaven" if she chooses the right girl, then he takes her to Heaven and so on until all the players are gone.
  2. Here's the robbers coming through is another game which is played in winter. Two girls are picked out and each one selects a colour. then they hold their hands in the form of a bridge and the rest walk through singing "Here are the robbers coming through, coming through. Here are the robbers coming through
    Catch the very last one
    The last one to come through the