School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. The swallow, the wagtail adn the linnet are commonly seen in this district. The swallow is a migratory bird. It arrives here in the early Summer, and remains until the end of Autumn. It builds its nest in the eaves of houses and in barns; it eggs are a pale blue.
    The linnet is a native bird of the songster trpye. It builds its nest usually in gorse or shrubbery. Its eggs are white with brown specks.
    The crow builds its nest on the top of a high tree. its eggs are white with blue specks. She sits a fortnight on the eggs. Its nest is built of sticks and straw.
    When the cuckoo is heard, it is the sign the summer is coming. When you hear the corncrake it is the sign of good weather.
    When the soldiers were looking for Our Saviour, He walked over a field where a man was sowing wheat and drops of blood fell from Our Saviour as he walked across it. By a miracle the wheat sprang
    Josephine Cahill
    Mrs Maurice Cahill