Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridge is caught and asked which colour she prefers. Then she goes behind the girl with the colour she says. When all the girls are caught they have a tug of war and whatever lot pulls the other wins.
  2. The game I usually play in Winter is Brown Bread. A number of children would get in a ling then two girls are picked out - one to be the old beggar-man and the other to be the old mother of the children. Then the mother would tell one of the girls to mind the children, while she is upstairs.
    A knock would come to the door and the children would cry out "mother, mother, there is someone at the door." The mother would come down and go to the door. The man would be at the door looking for alms and while the
    Mary Eliza Driscoll