Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many familiar customs kept on Hallowe'en. In olden times some boys gathered in a neighbours house with sticks, and went from house to house, collecting money and eatables for a feast. They also made griddle-cakes and candles that night. The candles were sent from house to house in the vicinity and were lighted next day in honour of the departed souls.
    They also hung a wooden cross from the ceiling and put an apple at each of the two ends and lighted candles on the others. This was hung from the ceiling and put whirling round. Each person in turn tried to catch an apple with her teeth and the first person who caught one could keep it.
    It is said that the peopled locked their doors very early on that night. Then they told stories of ghosts. No one went outside the door on that night after a certain hour, especially the young people These old customs are dying out nowadays.
    Rose Lane
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí