Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, in every townland called Olil[?] or Bil, there was a churchyard, such as Kilderrig, Kilmacahill, Kilcenock. There are three churchyards in the parish of Cloyne, one in Cloyne one in Shanagarry, and one in Churchtown South. There is a also a new cemetery in Cloyne at the back of the Catholic church, and there are only about thirteen buried in it. The old churchyard is in Church Street and is only a few yards away from the round tower. The protestant cathedral is situated at the entrance to the churchyard.
    These are all still in use. None of the churchyards are round in shape. There is a ruined church in Churchtown South, and in Shanagarry.
    The old
    Rose Lane