Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people had many cures long ago. Oil of cloves is very good for a toothache. Another cure is to catch and "arc luacra" and rub your tongue on his stomach, then rub your tongue to the tooth and the pain would leave. The blood from a black cat's tail is a cure for wild-fire. The first run of candles at a wake are very good for a bad chest. The candles should be melted on brown paper and put to the chest when going to bed.
  2. Long ago people got cured of ailments by rubbing the water from holy wells and by rubbing certain herbs.
    In olden times if a person had a toothache she would catch a frog and hold him between her teeth until it would scream. Then the pain would cease.
    Josephine Cahill
    Cloyne, Co. Cork