Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. Piseoga
    To meet a foxy woman on New Year's Day brings bad luck to a person for that year. If a fisherman met a foxy woman when going fishing he would have bad luck on that day. A person breaking a mirror would have seven years bad luck. If a child looks into a mirror before it is twelve months old that child would be unlucky. To find a four leaf shamrock during March brings good luck. When fishermen are going fishing they are not to speak of hares, rabbits or foxes because all such topics are considered unlucky. A fisherman never interferes with cormorants locally known as "loomas" because they give warning when a gale is approaching. Fisherman do not whistle aboard a fishing boat in breezy weather. It is supposed to increase the wind. If a fisherman meets a bad "Teangabala" (woman given to gossip), he breaks his journey and for a time goes in another direction to avoid ill-luck. Old people always put crosses on eggs with a burned stick when putting them under a hen. On Saint John's night the old people take some 'muhgourd', make the sign of the cross with it over the
    Peg Ní Curtáin
    Concubhar Mac Curtáin