Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The following is related by me - as given by people who were well acquainted with the circumstances one of these was Batt Cullinane - a mason of Maseytown, Macroom. He was over 90 when he died and is now dead nearly 30 years.
    He was a noted scéalaide and recited at the earliest Feiseanna.
    Malachy Duggan lived at Carrigthomas about six miles to the north of Macroom.
    He turned informer, and gave information to the authorities which resulted in the execution of the three men already mentioned. He planned the murder of the Colonel and actually accompanied them. Colonel Hutchinson was a very popular man in the district and owed his popularity and rank to the Volunteers. It appears that private spite was the cause of the crime, and further-more that Malachy Duggan was the principal concerned.
    When Malachy left his home on his way to Macroom he was on horseback and carried a twig in his hand. He was so engrossed in the planning of the information, that when he arrived in Macroom, he had only about an inch or two of the twig in his palm. He had chewed the remainder.
    He was lucky enough to die in his
    Laurence Mc Sweeney