Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the Northern side of Monkstown village their is an old pier. From this pier a ferry runs strait across to Rushbrooke. About a century ago some monks were being hunted by red-coats in Rushbrooke and crossed the ferry for safety. As they were crosing a great storm arose, the, wind and the waves were so bad that they nearley sank the little boat, but one of the monks blessed the ferry. However, they landed in safety. The red coats were praying all the time for the ferry boat to sink.
    The Red Coats then entered a boat to cross, and the wind and the waves rose as the boat sank it is still said that there was never an accident in the Monkstown Ferry.
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí