Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man whose name was unknown, who was very fond of drink. Every night he was to be found in a public house. They story goes that this night he was very short of money and did not know where to get it, so he remembered that there was a priest buried in Carrigaline named Father Mac Carthy. When he was buried his money was laid on top.
    The man went to the grave and stole a shilling. He got the drink and when he was paying for it the lady asked where did he get the money, and he told her he stole it so she would not take it. This carried on in many public houses and in the end the man came home and put the shilling back in Father Mac Carthy's grave.
    2. táirgí
    Patrick Mac Donnell