Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the upper end of the glen road Monkstown there is an old quarry about two hundred feet in depth. The older residents of teh glen used to call this quarry Callahan's leap, for their was a man jumped over that quarry, how he was not killed instantly was a miracle. He was unconscious for a fortnight, but he lived many years after. This is how it happened. Living in the glen at that time were tow brothers twins, Cha and Pa O Callaghan, such a witty, humours pair they were. No-one even knew one from the other. It seemed Cha was working at the Catholic church, putting new pillars for a gate and when he stopped work at dinner hour, he toock a short cut through a field, home to his dinner. Now this field end up, one half over the the hill thats behind the quarry and other half directly over the quarry. Poor Cha kept down to far and leaped down into the quarry instead of on the hill as he entended to do. Eventually his brother Pa came on the seen, and when he discovered poor Cha knocked out he put on Cha's coat and went to work instead of him. When the foreman of the job saw him coming an thinking he was
    John Doyle
    Schoolboy (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)