Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. This is the second reference to the above named corner.
    A little over a century ago there was no means of conveyance between city of Cork and the village of Monkstown. This was a great inconvenience to the people because they could not reach the city except by foot.
    It so happened that they held a meeting about it. At the meeting it was decided that a long-car should run from Hullaballoo Corner to the city. The fare for this journey was equivalent to one shilling and sixpence nowadays.
    In the year 1837 the long-car started its duties and last year 1937 exactly a century later an omnibus ran from the same corner at exactly the same fare.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Samuel Barrett