Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived near Raffeen Bridge Co. Cork a farm labourer who was very poor. In those days there were no insurances as there are today. In the mean-time one of the family died.
    They got a coffin in which to bury him from the workhouse When the people of the district heard this they were very much grieved. They went from house to house collecting money to buy a decent coffin for him. The coffin that they got from the workhouse was left there as the people of the district thought it an unlucky omen to interfere with it.
    The old house in which this incident occurred is still to be seen and the remains of the coffin was to be seen up to thirty years ago.
    2. am
    Sean Punch