Scoil: Baile na Manach (uimhir rolla 11488)

Baile an Mhanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

got from the Irish because they had no ships and they were at war between themselves.
    Admiral Drake and some twelve ships pursued by the Spanish came towards Cork Harbour. When they reached its mouth they steered their course up the Ownabwee River and went within a mile of Carrigaline. The Spanish Fleet never thinking that a Fleet of ships could go up that river went towards Cork City. Then Drake and his men appeared from their hiding place and chased the Spaniards up towards Cork. A great battle took place in Monkstown Bay. It raged on untill nightfall and in the end Drake had the victory. He took all the enemy's ammunition and provisions and then scuttled their ships. Ever since that day the portion of the river where Admiral Drake and his men hid is known as "Drake's Pool".
    Sean Punch
    Schoolboy (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)